Reshan and Thejas lead bronze and copper division

Posted On 12 Jan 2020
Comment: Off

IMG-20200107-WA0007Sunrise Junior Open Championship after round 2

Taniya Minel Balasuriya followed up her opening round of 69, with an Even Par 72 to lead the Gold Division Girls Open Championship by 13 strokes from Kayla Perera who in turn is 4 strokes ahead of Sherin Balasuriya lying in third place.

Nirekh Tejwani maintained the lead in the Gold Division Boys Open Championship with another steady round of 74. Levon Niyarepola proved his potential with an excellent 2 over par 73 to climb the leader Board overhauling Yannik Kumara.

In the Silver Division Boys Age Group Category 12 – 14+, K. Danushan extended his lead to nine strokes from Shanal Binushka who is five strokes clear of Abinev Basker in third place.

The Bronze Division played over 3 Rounds of 14 Holes each, where Boys & Girls Tee-off the same Marker, Kaya Daluwatte turned on the heat with an excellent 57 for 14 Holes to reduce Reshan Algama’s lead to just 2 strokes entering the final round. Kvahn Tejwani and Varun Fernando seem to be fighting out for 3rd place well behind the two leaders but only 5 strokes between them

Thejas Rathiskanth improved on his opening round to extend his lead to 5 strokes from Kaiyen Johnpillai setting –up an interesting finish in the last round of the Copper Division for the Age Group Category 9 & under over 9 holes. However, the leading duo are well clear of the rest of the field with Shenal Nimsith 31 strokes behind the leader.

The Final Round of the Prima Sunrise Junior Open Championship 2019 for the different Age Group Categories promises some close finishes but the Girls & Boys Junior Open Champions for 2019 appears to be carved in stone… Taniya Minel Balasuriya & Nirekh Tejwani!!!

PRIMA SUNRISE JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

LEADER BOARD AFTER 2 ROUNDS

GOLD & SILVER DIVISION – GIRLS JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Taniya Minel Balasuriya 141 (69, 72)

Kayla Perera 154 (78, 76)

Sherin Balasuriya 158 (80, 78)

Arika Wickramasingha 174 (89, 85)

 

 

GOLD DIVISION – BOYS JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Nirekh Tejwani  146 (72, 74)

Levon Niyarepola 155 (82, 73)

Yannik Kumara 157 (76, 81)

N. Abdula 183 (90, 93)

 

SILVER DIVISION AGE GROUP 12 – 14+

K.Danushan 152 (77, 75)

Shanal Binushka 161 (80, 81)

Abinev Basker  166 (85, 81)

Pranav Muralitharan  175 (88, 87)

 

BRONZE DIVISION AGE GROUP 10 – 11+ (14 Holes)

Reshan Algama 119 (60, 59)

Kaya Daluwatte 121 (64, 57)

Kvahn Tejwani 129 (67, 62)

Varun Fernando 134 (66, 68)

 

COPPER DIVISION AGE GROUP 9 & Under (9 Holes)

Thejas Rathis Kanth 89 (46, 43)

Kaiyan Johnpillai  94 (47, 47)

H. Shenal Nimsith 120 ( 65, 55)

W.G Induneth 131 (65, 66)

Aradhi Samaratne 133 (62, 71)

About the Author