TANIYA MINEL DEFENDS JUNIOR GIRLS CHAMPION TITLE

Posted On 11 Jan 2020
Comment: Off
Group photo of the age group winnersCaptain Royal Colombo Golf Club – Shiran Fernando, President SLG – Rtd. Air Chief Marshall Harsha Abeywickrema, General Manager Ceylon Agro Industries – Mr. Shun Tien Shing, Gold division boys winner – Nirekh Tejwani, Copper division winner – Thejas Rathis Kanth, Bronze division winner – Reshan Algama, Silver division winner - K. Danushan, Girls winner – Taniya Minel Balasuriya

Group photo of the age group winners
Captain Royal Colombo Golf Club – Shiran Fernando, President SLG – Rtd. Air Chief Marshall Harsha Abeywickrema, General Manager Ceylon Agro Industries – Mr. Shun Tien Shing, Gold division boys winner – Nirekh Tejwani, Copper division winner – Thejas Rathis Kanth, Bronze division winner – Reshan Algama, Silver division winner – K. Danushan, Girls winner – Taniya Minel Balasuriya

NIREKH TEJWANI JUNIOR BOYS CHAMP

RESHAN ALGAMA JUNIOR BRONZE WINNER – THEJAS RATHISKANTH WINS COPPER TITLE

SRI LANKA JUNIOR OPEN GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORED BY PRIMA SUNRISE BREAD

Three days of competitive Golf Sponsored by Prima Sunrise Bread unearthed quite a few rising ‘future stars’ as the 12th consecutive Sri Lanka Junior Open Golf Championship concluded at the Royal Colombo Golf Club, amidst an enthusiastic gathering and an elegant Prize Giving Ceremony preceded by a sumptuous lunch hosted by Prima Sunrise Bread the proud Sponsor of the Sri Lanka Junior Open.

Over ninety Junior Golfers ranging from age group 9 & under to 18+, vied for honours in four age group divisions representing Nuwara Eliya Golf Club, Navy Junior Golf Academy Welisara, Victoria Golf Academy- Kandy, Anuradhapura Junior Golf Academy, Shangrilla Hambantota Junior Golf and RCGC Junior Golf closely followed and intently cheered by very keen parents and many promoters and well-wishers of Golf.

High standard of Golf was on show with Taniya Minel Balasuriya member of the Sri Lanka Women’s Golf Team that Won the Team Gold Medal at the recently concluded SAF Games in Nepal, shooting a three under par 69 on day one followed up with an even par round but blew—up quite like in the Nepal final round to return a final round of 82, despite which she won the Girls Junior Champion title by eight strokes from Kayla Perera.

In similar fashion Nirekh Tejwani was 2 under par in the final round after 14 holes which made Nirekh literally only 2 over par for 50 holes of the 54 Hole Championship, but probably felt some unwanted pressure and dropped nine shots in the last four holes. Nonetheless, Nirekh Tejwani had enough of an early lead to be crowned Boys Junior Open Golf Champion a further nine strokes clear of the Runner-up Yannik Kumara.

A definite shining future super star K. Danushan captured the Boys Silver Division for Age Group Category 12 – 14+ in a canter beating the Runner-up Abinev Basker from Bangalore by 16 strokes and third placed Shanal Binushka a further three strokes behind.

Danushan also Teeing-Off the Black Markers (same as Gold Division) performed incredibly with a 3 Round aggregate of 229, 4 strokes to the good of the Runner-up in the older Gold Division Age Group. Danushan’s consistency and an aggregate of 16 over for 3 rounds off the Black Tee-Markers speaks volumes of his potential, practically playing to a formidable 5 Handicap.

The Bronze Division for Age Group Category 10 -11+ Boys & Girls competing off the same Tee Marker, saw the closest tussle in the Junior Open Championship, played over 14 Holes per round, Reshan Algama held his nerve throughout the 3 Rounds but could not relax as Kaya Daluwatte played very courageously stalking Reshan all the way,.  However, Reshan did well to hold on to the lead from day one to the final hole in Round 3 and finally beat Kaya by a comfortable six strokes. However, Kaya earned the Runner-up berth ahead of Khvan Tejwani nine strokes clear.

In the Copper division for Junior Boys & Girls Age group 9 & under, Thejas Rathis Kanth held the lead from start to finish to become the Copper Division Winner by seven strokes from Kaiyen Johnpillai who was a clear Runner-up.

The Prize –Giving was preceded by an excellent video production of the success of Sri Lanka Ladies Winning Two Gold Medals at the recently concluded SAF Games in Nepal. Junior Open Girls Champion Taniya Minel being a member of the Ladies Medal winning team was an encouragement to all the aspirant young juniors gathered at the 12th Sri Lanka Junior Open Golf Championship. “Taniya Minel is the best example of Junior Golf laying the foundation to become great and the next target is to Win Medals at the Asian Games coming-up in China 2021”said Mrs. Niloo Jayatilake Chairperson of Junior Golf Sri Lanka.

Chief Guest General Manager Prima Sunrise Bread Mr. Shung Tien Shing said that Prima Ceylon was proud to be associated with the progress and development of Junior Golf over the period of twelve years, watching the juniors grow and flourish as top potential Golfers.

President of Sri Lanka Golf Union Rtd. Air Chief Marshall Harsha Abeywickrema, thanked Chairperson of Junior Golf Niloo Jayathilake for her untiring dedication to develop junior golf and encouraged all the juniors to believe in themselves and to work hard and to imagine the success you can have, which will help to achieve any dream you have in life.

Captain of the Royal Colombo Golf Club speaking on the occasion congratulated all the winners and encouraged all the other participants to smile, train hard and come back stronger next year.

Mr. Avancka Herath Immediate Past captain of the RCGC and Council Member Sri Lanka Golf Union, Mr. Priath Fernando Past President SLGU and Council Member, Mr. Nishan Navaratne Honorary Secretary Sri Lanka Golf Union together with the Chief Guest GM Prima Ceylon Ltd Mr Shun Tien Shing and President SLGI ACM (Rtd) Harsha Abeywickrama gave away the numerous awards.

All participants received gift-packs from Prima Sunrise Bread and Certificates of Participation given away by Mrs. Shirani Buffin, Lady Captain of RCGC. ‘Well-wishers’ Mrs. Shyama Perera, Mrs. Usha De Silva and Mr. Pawan Tejwani gave away Special Awards to “Future Rising Stars” at the 2019 Junior Open. H.P. Alokshana Weerasinghe from Anuradhapura Junior Academy, F. Imran of NEGC and Shanal Binushka of Colombo received the Special presentations.

SRI LANKA JUNIOR OPEN GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP 2019 RESULTS

SPONSORED BY PRIMA SUNRISE BREAD AT THE RCGC

SRI LANKA JUNIOR OPEN GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER BOYS -

NIREKH TEJWANI 224 [72, 74, 78]

 SRI LANKA JUNIOR OPEN GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER GIRLS -

TANIYA MINEL BALASURIYA 223 [69, 72, 82]

GOLD & SILVER DIVISION (AGE 12 – 18+) GIRLS – 18 HOLES X 3 ROUNDS

WINNER: TANIYA MINEL BALASURIYA 223 [69, 72, 82]

RUNNER-UP: KAYLA PERERA 231 [78, 76, 77]

3RD PLACE: SHERIN BALASURIYA 239 [80, 78, 81]

4TH PLACE: ARIKA WICKRAMASINHA 268 (89, 85, 94)

GOLD DIVISION (AGE 15 – 18+) BOYS – 18 HOLES X 3 ROUNDS

WINNER: NIREKH TEJWANI 224 [72, 74, 78]

RUNNER-UP: YANNIK KUMARA 233 [76, 81, 76]

3RD PLACE: LEVON NIYAREPOLA 235[82, 73, 80]

4TH PLACE: HIMAL RANDIMA 269 (91, 92, 86)

SILVER DIVISION (AGE 12 – 14+) BOYS – 18 HOLES X 3 ROUNDS

WINNER: K.DANUSHAN 229 [77, 75, 77]

RUNNER-UP: ABINEV BASKER (BNGLR) 245 [85, 81, 79]

3RD PLACE: SHANAL BINUSHKA 248 [80, 81, 87]

4TH PLACE: ALOKSHANA WEERASINGHE 264 (87, 92, 85)

BRONZE DIVISION (AGE 10 -11+) BOYS & GIRLS – 14 HOLES X 3 ROUNDS

WINNER: RESHAN ALGAMA 178 [60, 59, 59]

RUNNER-UP: KAYA DALUWATTE 184 [64, 57, 63]

3RD PLACE: KVAHN TEJWANI 193 [67, 62, 64]

4TH PLACE: VARUN FERNANDO 201 (66, 68, 67)

COPPER DIVISION (AGE 09 & UNDER) BOYS & GIRLS – 09 HOLES X 3 ROUNDS

WINNER: THEJAS RATHIS KANTH 133 [46, 43, 44]

RUNNER-UP: KAIYEN JOHNPILLAI 140 [47, 47, 46]

3RD PLACE: H. SHENAL NIMSITH 177 [65, 55, 57]

4TH PLACE:  ARADHI SAMARATNE 194 (65, 66, 63)

5TH PLACE:  W.G INDUNETH 194 (65, 66, 63)

About the Author